– by Bree Anne Stopera, MAGWV Condominium & HOA Lawyers, Michigan
[…] 2. Set the Date and Prepare the Notice
Often, an association’s bylaws will provide a specific date or timeframe for holding the annual meeting. Once the date and location are secured, the notice should be prepared. The Michigan Nonprofit Act states that written notice of an association meeting must be given to each member personally, by mail, or by electronic transmission, not less than 10 or more than 60 days before the meeting date. Specifically, MCL 450.2404 states as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, written notice of the time, place, if any, and purposes of a meeting of shareholders or members shall be given in any of the following manners:
(a) Personally, by mail, or by electronic transmission, not less than 10 or more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to each shareholder or member of record that is entitled to vote at the meeting.
(b) By including the notice, prominently displayed, in a newspaper or other periodical that is regularly published at least semiannually by or in behalf of the corporation and addressed and mailed, postage prepaid, to each member or shareholder entitled to vote at the meeting not less than 10 or more than 60 days before the meeting.
3. Establish and Communicate the Meeting Details
Transparency starts with timely and thorough communication.