– by Bree Anne Stopera, MAGWV Condominium & HOA Lawyers, Michigan
[…] 6. Set Rules and Maintain Records
On the day of the election, all attendees should be required to sign in and verify their eligibility against the membership list. If utilizing paper ballots, eligible members should be provided with same. Following the vote, counting should immediately take place. We recommend neutral inspectors of election are appointed to oversee the process, manage ballot counting, and ensure impartiality.
Michigan law provides guidance on the selection of the inspectors of election – specifically, MCL 450.2431 states that, “[u]nless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the board, in advance of a shareholders’ or members’ meeting, may appoint 1 or more inspectors to act at the meeting or any adjournment thereof. If inspectors are not so appointed, the person presiding at a… members’ meeting may, and on request of a shareholder or member entitled to vote shall, appoint 1 or more inspectors.” In short, therefore, either the Board prior to the meeting or the chair at the meeting appoints the inspectors of election.
Whether using paper ballots or a secure electronic system, make sure all votes can be tracked and verified.